DATA PROTECTION

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our data protection declaration listed below this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the legal notice of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data are automatically recorded by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page was viewed). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected in order to ensure that the website is error-free. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions on the subject of data protection. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

You also have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted under certain circumstances. You can find details on this in the data protection declaration under “Right to restriction of processing”.

Analysis tools and third party tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and so-called analysis programs. Your surfing behavior is usually analyzed anonymously; surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you.

You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information about these tools and your options for objection in the following data protection declaration.

2. General information and mandatory information

data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data are data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains which data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

preOx.RS GmbH

Obertiefenbacher Strasse 16

65614 Beselich

Phone: +49 (0) 6431 21579 0
Email: sales@preox.de

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to the collection of data in special cases and to direct mail (Art. 21 GDPR)

If the data processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. e or f GDPR, you have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data for reasons that arise from your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The respective legal basis on which processing is based can be found in this data protection declaration. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data concerned, unless we can prove compelling reasons worthy of protection for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims ( Objection according to Art. 21 Paragraph 1 GDPR).

If your personal data are processed in order to operate direct mail, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct mail. If you object, your personal data will then no longer be used for direct marketing purposes (objection according to Art. 21 Paragraph 2 GDPR).

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of the GDPR, the data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged violation. The right of appeal exists without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only be done if it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the website operator, this site uses an SSL or. TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http: //” to “https: //” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion and correction

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correct, block or delete this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to check this. For the duration of the test, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

  • If the processing of your personal data happened / happens unlawfully, you can request the restriction of the data processing instead of the deletion.

  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need them to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted instead of being deleted.

  • If you have lodged an objection in accordance with Art. 21 Paragraph 1 GDPR, your interests and ours must be weighed up. As long as it is not yet clear whose interests prevail, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data - apart from its storage - may only be used with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest processed by the European Union or a member state.

Objection to advertising emails

We hereby object to the use of the contact data published in the context of the imprint obligation for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of the websites use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you require (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If other cookies (e.g. cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, these will be treated separately in this data protection declaration.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version

  • operating system used

  • Referrer URL

  • Host name of the accessing computer

  • Time of the server request

  • IP address

This data will not be merged with other data sources.

This data is recorded on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of his website - the server log files must be recorded for this.

contact form

If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Inquiries by email, phone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your request including all personal data derived from it (name, request) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR, provided that your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR) and / or on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit.f GDPR), as we have a legitimate interest in the effective Processing the inquiries sent to us.

The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.

Registration on this website

You can register on our website in order to use additional functions on the site. We use the data entered for this purpose only for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be given in full. Otherwise we will refuse the registration.

For important changes, for example in the scope of the offer or for technically necessary changes, we will use the e-mail address given during registration to inform you in this way.

The processing of the data entered during registration is based on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing that has already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data recorded during registration will be stored by us as long as you are registered on our website and will then be deleted. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only insofar as they are necessary for the establishment, content or change of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data on the use of our website (usage data) only insofar as this is necessary to enable the user to use the service or to bill.

The customer data collected will be deleted after the order has been completed or the business relationship has ended. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

4. Social media

Facebook plugins (like & share button)

Plugins of the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, are integrated on our pages. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the "Like" button on our site. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here:  https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=de_DE .

When you visit our website, the plug-in establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook "Like" button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile. This enables Facebook to assign your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or of how it is used by Facebook. You can find more information on this in Facebook's data protection declaration at:  https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation .

If you do not want Facebook to be able to assign your visit to our website to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

The Facebook plugins are used on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the widest possible visibility in social media.

Twitter plugin

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on our sites. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the "Retweet" function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. This data is also transmitted to Twitter. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or of how it is used by Twitter. Further information can be found in Twitter's data protection declaration at:  https://twitter.com/de/privacy .

The Twitter plug-in is used on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit.f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the widest possible visibility in social media.

You can change your data protection settings on Twitter in the account settings under  https://twitter.com/account/settings  change.

Google+ plugin

The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Collection and dissemination of information: You can use the Google+ button to publish information worldwide. You and other users receive personalized content from Google and our partners via the Google+ button. Google saves both the information that you have given +1 for a piece of content and information about the page that you viewed when you clicked +1. Your +1 can be displayed as a hint together with your profile name and your photo in Google services, such as in search results or in your Google profile, or in other places on websites and advertisements on the Internet.

Google records information about your +1 activities in order to improve Google services for you and others. In order to be able to use the Google+ button, you need a globally visible, public Google profile that must contain at least the name chosen for the profile. This name is used in all Google services. In some cases, this name can also replace another name that you have used when sharing content via your Google account. The identity of your Google profile can be shown to users who know your email address or who have other identifying information about you.

Use of the information collected: In addition to the purposes outlined above, the information you provide will be used in accordance with the applicable Google data protection provisions. Google may publish summarized statistics about the +1 activities of users or pass them on to users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers or linked websites.

The Google+ plug-in is used on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit.f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the widest possible visibility in social media.

LinkedIn plugin

Our website uses functions of the LinkedIn network. The provider is the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Each time you visit one of our pages that contains LinkedIn functions, a connection to the LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on the "Recommend button" from LinkedIn and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn is able to assign your visit to our website to you and your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or of how it is used by LinkedIn.

The use of the LinkedIn plug-in is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the widest possible visibility in social media.

For more information, see the LinkedIn privacy policy at:  https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy .

XING plugin

Our website uses functions of the XING network. The provider is XING AG, Dammtorstrasse 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

Each time you visit one of our pages that contains XING functions, a connection to the XING servers is established. To the best of our knowledge, personal data is not saved. In particular, no IP addresses are saved or usage behavior is evaluated.

The XING plug-in is used on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the widest possible visibility in social media.

Further information on data protection and the XING Share button can be found in XING's data protection declaration at:  https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection .

5. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter . Further data is not collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "Unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. This does not affect data that we have saved for other purposes.

6. Plugins and Tools

YouTube with extended data protection

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube website. The operator of the website is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

We use YouTube in the extended data protection mode. According to YouTube, this mode ensures that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this website before they watch the video. However, the transfer of data to YouTube partners is not necessarily excluded by the extended data protection mode. This is how YouTube connects to the Google DoubleClick network regardless of whether you are watching a video.

As soon as you start a YouTube video on our website, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. The YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Furthermore, YouTube can save various cookies on your device after starting a video. With the help of these cookies, YouTube can receive information about visitors to our website. This information is used, among other things, to collect video statistics, improve user-friendliness and prevent attempted fraud. The cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

If necessary, further data processing operations can be triggered after the start of a YouTube video, over which we have no influence.

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR.

You can find more information about data protection at YouTube in their data protection declaration at:  https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de .

Google Web Fonts

This page uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. The Google Fonts are installed locally. There is no connection to Google servers.

Google Maps (with consent)

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

To ensure data protection on our website, Google Maps is deactivated when you enter our website for the first time. A direct connection to the Google servers is only established if you activate Google Maps yourself (consent according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). This prevents your data from being transferred to Google the first time you enter the site.

After activation, Google Maps will save your IP address. This is then usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this page has no influence on this data transfer after Google Maps has been activated.

You can find more information on handling user data in Google's privacy policy:  https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ .

Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether data is entered on our website (e.g. in a contact form) by a person or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, length of stay of the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis are forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyzes run completely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place.

The data processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting his web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM.

Further information on Google reCAPTCHA and Google's data protection declaration can be found in the following links:  https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de  and  https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html .

7. Own services

Applications

We offer you the opportunity to apply to us (e.g. by email, post or via the online application form). In the following, we will inform you about the scope, purpose and use of your personal data collected during the application process. We assure you that your data will be collected, processed and used in accordance with the applicable data protection law and all other statutory provisions and that your data will be treated as strictly confidential.

Scope and purpose of the data collection

If you send us an application, we process your related personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes in the context of job interviews, etc.), insofar as this is necessary to decide on the establishment of an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is § 26 BDSG-new according to German law (initiation of an employment relationship), Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR (general contract initiation) and - if you have given your consent - Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR . The consent can be withdrawn at any time. Your personal data will only be passed on to persons within our company who are involved in processing your application.

If the application is successful, the data you submit will be stored in our data processing systems on the basis of Section 26 BDSG-new and Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR for the purpose of carrying out the employment relationship.

Retention period of the data

If we cannot make you a job offer, you reject a job offer, withdraw your application, revoke your consent to data processing or ask us to delete the data, the data you have transmitted, including any remaining physical application documents, will be stored for a maximum of 6 months after completion of the Application procedure saved or kept (retention period) in order to be able to understand the details of the application process in the event of discrepancies (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

YOU MAY OBJECT TO THIS STORAGE, IF YOU HAVE LEGITIMATE INTERESTS THAT OVERVIDEO OUR INTERESTS.

After the retention period has expired, the data will be deleted unless there is a statutory retention requirement or any other legal reason for further storage. If it is evident that it will be necessary to store your data after the retention period has expired (e.g. due to an impending or pending legal dispute), it will only be deleted when the data has become irrelevant. Other statutory retention requirements remain unaffected.